Data protection

We are pleased that you wish to inform yourself about the legal matters of our website. We are the Aids Hilfe Wien association, Mariahilfer Gürtel 4 in 1060 Vienna, and we are responsible for our website www.aids.at. This website should be perceived as a customer-oriented, comprehensible quality feature.

We inform you which of your personal data is processed in our systems or in the systems of our service providers. Personal data is information that can be assigned to a person, both directly and indirectly.

Table of Contents

Web page call

In order to access our website, various information is exchanged between your terminal device and our server.

The information that is transmitted to the server of this website is as follows:

  • IP address of the requesting device,
  • Date and time of the call, time zone difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT).
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file,
  • Website/application from which access is made (referrer URL),
  • Request content
  • Access status / http status code
  • Data volume transferred in each case
  • Website from which the request comes
  • Browser used
  • Operating system and its interface
  • Language and version of the browser software
 

Purpose of data processing, legal basis

These so-called log files are stored for the following purposes:

  • Ensure smooth connection establishment,
  • Ensuring a comfortable use of our website/application,
  • Evaluation of system security and stability.
 

This legitimate interest constitutes the legal basis for the processing pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.


Data transmission and storage period

Data is only transferred to security authorities and competent courts in the event of unlawful use. In this case, the data is stored for up to three years in accordance with §§ 1293 ff ABGB.

The server is provided to us by a service provider who has been contractually obliged to do so in accordance with Article 28 DSGVO.


Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit.

If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases.

When deactivating or deleting cookies on your PC, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Hier finden Sie eine Liste der verwendeten Cookies:

NameGrundErstellerStorage periodTechnische Notwendigkeit
cookie_notice_acceptedEnthält die Informationen, wenn der*die Nutzer*in die Verwendung von Cookies bestätigt hat.1 Monatja
cookie_notice_rejectedEnthält die Informationen, wenn der*die Nutzer*in die Verwendung von Cookies abgelehnt hat.1 Tagja
MATOMO_SESSIDEnthält Informationen um die Unterscheidung von Nutzer*innen der Seite zu ermöglichen. Sammelt Daten über Besuche des Nutzers, wie zum Beispiel welche Seiten von Relevanz sind.Matomo1 Wochenein

Die Rechtsgrundlage dieser Verarbeitung ist Art 6 Abs 1 lit a und f DSGVO.


Newsletter dispatch

Purpose of data processing, legal basis

The contents of the newsletter include campaigns as well as goods and services of the association Aids Hilfe Wien.

Um unseren Newsletter empfangen zu können, benötigen Sie eine gültige E-Mailadresse. Die von Ihnen eingetragene E-Mail-Adresse werden wir dahingehend überprüfen (Double Opt-In), ob Sie tatsächlich  Inhaber*in der angegebenen E-Mail-Adresse sind bzw. deren Inhaber*in den Empfang des Newsletters autorisiert hat. Mit Ihrer Anmeldung zu unserem Newsletter werden wir Ihre IP-Adresse und das Datum sowie die Uhrzeit Ihrer Anmeldung speichern. Dies dient unserer Absicherung, falls ein*e  Dritte*r Ihre E-Mail-Adresse missbraucht und ohne Ihr Wissen unseren Newsletter abonniert. Erst wenn Sie unseren Bestätigungslink anklicken, wird Ihre E-Mail-Adresse in unseren Verteiler aufgenommen.

With your consent, we record your usage behaviour on the websites we operate and the newsletters we send out.

For this we use CleverReach.

The legal basis for this is the existence of a corresponding consent in accordance with Art 6 (1) lit a DSGVO.


Consent

With regard to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter, you will be asked for consent at the appropriate point as follows: "I agree to receive the newsletter, which contains information about the services offered by Aids Hilfe Wien. You can find more information about the newsletter dispatch in our privacy policy".


Recipient / categories of recipients

The CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG is contractually obliged to carry out the newsletter dispatch as an external order processor in accordance with Article 28 DSGVO.


Newsletter tracking

Our newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels (web bugs), which enable us to recognise whether and when an email was opened and which links in the email were followed by the personalised recipients. We store this data so that we can optimally tailor our newsletter to the wishes and interests of our subscribers. With the revocation of the consent to receive the newsletter, the consent to the aforementioned tracking is also revoked.


Storage period / criteria for determining the storage period

The storage period is 3 years or until your consent is revoked.


Termination / Revocation

You can cancel or revoke your subscription to our newsletter free of charge and at any time for future newsletters. Details on how to unsubscribe can be found in the individual newsletters.

You can unsubscribe from the Aids Hilfe Wien newsletter here. 

If you lodge an objection, the contact address in question will be blocked for any further data processing for advertising purposes.

Due to technical circumstances and a necessary lead time for advertisements, it may happen that advertising material is sent to you even though you have lodged an objection. This does not mean that we will not implement your objection, but that the advertising mailing was processed at the same time. We thank you for your understanding.


Use of reCAPTCHA

Purpose of data processing, legal basis

To protect our input forms, we use reCAPTCHA in the sense of Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.  The use of this service makes it possible to distinguish whether the corresponding input is of human origin or is misused by automated machine processing.

Here, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and duration of visit, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the user's input behaviour and mouse movements in the area of the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox are transmitted to "Google".


Data transmission to the USA

The information generated by the cookie is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Under no circumstances will your IP address be merged with other Google data. This information may also be transferred to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google uses the information obtained in this way to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).

Should you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by "Google", you must log out of "Google" before visiting our site or using the reCAPTCHA plug-in.

The use of the "reCAPTCHA" service obtained information is in accordance with the Google Terms of Use.


Storage period

The cookies used here and the information they contain are stored in accordance with the cookie regulations and deleted immediately upon objection.


Use of Google Maps

Purpose of data processing, legal basis

Google Maps is a mapping service and its use on this website facilitates directions through interactive maps. We use this service in the sense of Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

Which data are collected?

  • Date and time of the visit to the website in question,
  • Internet address or URL of the accessed website,
  • IP address, (start) address entered as part of route planning

 

Data transmission to the USA

The information generated by the cookie is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The map content is called up directly on your device and transmitted to your browser. Google has control over the scope of the data. To the Google Terms of Use.


Storage period

The cookies used here and the information they contain are stored in accordance with the cookie regulations and deleted immediately upon objection.


Matomo

Purpose of data processing, legal basis

We use Matomo, a web analytics service, to design and continuously optimise our website in line with demand. Our legitimate interest is based on Art 6 para 1 lit a and f DSGVO. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and cookies are used. The following information is provided on the basis of the cookies:

  • Browser type/version,
  • Operating system used,
  • Referrer URL (the previously visited page),
  • Host name of the accessing computer (IP address),
  • Time of the server request.
 

Nous utilisons ces informations pour évaluer l'utilisation du site web, pour créer des rapports sur les activités du site, pour éventuellement demander des services et pour concevoir le site web en fonction des besoins.

Through a so-called IP masking, the assignment to your IP address is not possible.


Storage period

Les données traitées statistiquement sont stockées de manière anonyme, aucune inférence sur votre adresse IP n'est possible ici. Matomo traite les données de manière pseudonyme et ne peut tirer aucune conclusion sur les individus. Pour en savoir plus, consultez la politique de confidentialité de Matomo.


Security measures

In accordance with Art. 32 DSGVO, we take technical and organisational security measures to protect the rights and freedoms of individuals.


Your rights

Due to data protection regulations, you can contact us free of charge at any time by e-mail to datenschutz@aids-hilfe-wien.at or by post. This concerns questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and legal claims such as information, correction, blocking, deletion, transfer or a revocation of consent granted and objection to the processing of data.

If there are any changes to your personal data, such as a change of name, etc., please inform us.

We will respond to all data protection requests within the legal framework free of charge and as promptly as possible. We would like to point out that a legal obligation to retain data may prevent deletion or revocation.

If you are of the opinion that the processing of your data violates data protection law or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, the data protection authority is responsible, you can find it at www.dsb.gv.at.

Skip to content